Times in the Agenda are ET – Miami Time

MAIN STAGE SUNRISE ROOM TROPICAL ROOM MARINA ROOM
09.00 - 09.30
Event Opening Presentation
Welcome to IMTC WORLD 2020 - The Trade Fair is Open!
09.00
10.00
Hosts + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
09.30 - 10.00
10.00 - 10.30
DILIP RATHA WORLD BANK
Remittances: A Global View
10.00
11.00
Dilip Ratha
10.30 - 11.00
11.00 - 11.30
Main Stage - Highlights 1
Highlights of the Concurrent Sessions
11.00
12.00
Hosts + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
Experts Comments - EMEA Focus
Panelists discuss discuss Dilip Ratha's Presentation emphasizing the EMEA Corridors
11.00
12.00
Moderator: Leon Isaacs
Experts Comments - ASIA Focus
Panelists discuss Dilip Ratha's presentation emphasizing the ASIA Corridors
11.00
12.00
Moderator: TBA
Experts Comments - LATAM Focus
Panelists discuss discuss Dilip Ratha's Presentation emphasizing the Latin American Corridors
11.00
12.00
Moderator: TBA
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out
12.00
12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out...
12.00
12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out...
12.00
12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out...
12.00
12.30
12.30 - 13.00
Main Stage -Highlights PM
Highlights of the Morning Sessions & the Concurrent Afternoon Sessions - The Trade Fair is Open!
12.30
16.30
Hosts + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
COURSE 1
Money Transfer Marketing & Data Management
12.30
13.30
Cruz Vargas - Mohr World Consulting
Blockchain & Crypto: Navigating the Current Regulatory Landscape
Compliance Session
12.30
13.30
Moderator: Carolyn Dicharry
LATAM 1
Subject to be Announced Soon
12.30
13.30
TBA
13.00 - 13.30
13.30 - 14.00
REMTECH Entries Highlights
Nominees are Announced & Presented
13.30
14.30
Olivia Chow + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr - Remtech Chairs
COURSE 2
Money Transfer Compliance Certification Course
13.30
14.30
Brandi Reynolds
LATAM 2
La nueva realidad de las remesas a Venezuela
13.30
14.30
Moderador: Maribel Sayago
14.00 - 14.30
14.30 - 15.00
CRYPTO 1
Subject to be Announced Soon
14.30
15.30
TBA
COURSE 3
The Shift to Digital - Compliance Certification Course
14.30
15.30
Carolyn Dicharry
LATAM 3
Las Remesas a Mexico
14.30
15.30
Jesus Cervantes - CEMLA
15.00 - 15.30
15.30 - 16.00
CRYPTO 2
Subject to be Announced Soon
15.30
16.30
TBA
COURSE 4
A Basic Course on Remittances
15.30
16.30
Hugo Cuevas-Mohr & Guests
LATAM 4
Remesas a Cuba
15.30
17.00
Moderador: Daniel Trias
16.00 - 16.30
16.30 - 17.00

MAIN STAGE

  • Event Opening Presentation
    09.00 - 10.00
  • DILIP RATHA WORLD BANK
    10.00 - 11.00
  • Main Stage - Highlights 1
    11.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • Main Stage -Highlights PM
    12.30 - 16.30

SUNRISE ROOM

  • Experts Comments - EMEA Focus
    11.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • COURSE 1
    12.30 - 13.30
  • REMTECH Entries Highlights
    13.30 - 14.30
  • CRYPTO 1
    14.30 - 15.30
  • CRYPTO 2
    15.30 - 16.30

TROPICAL ROOM

  • Experts Comments - ASIA Focus
    11.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • Blockchain & Crypto: Navigating the Current Regulatory Landscape
    12.30 - 13.30
  • COURSE 2
    13.30 - 14.30
  • COURSE 3
    14.30 - 15.30
  • COURSE 4
    15.30 - 16.30

MARINA ROOM

  • Experts Comments - LATAM Focus
    11.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • LATAM 1
    12.30 - 13.30
  • LATAM 2
    13.30 - 14.30
  • LATAM 3
    14.30 - 15.30
  • LATAM 4
    15.30 - 17.00
MAIN STAGE SUNRISE ROOM TROPICAL ROOM MARINA ROOM
06.30 - 07.00
EMEA Program Opening Presentation
Welcome to our EMEA Program
06.30
07.00
Host in London - Hosts + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr from Miami
07.00 - 07.30
Main Stage - EMEA Highlights
Highlights of yesterday's General Program and the Concurrent EMEA Program Sessions
07.00
09.00
Host + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
Remittances in the EMEA Region
Remittances to & from Europe, Middle East and Africa: Trends & Challenges
07.00
08.00
Leon Isaacs
UK Remittances through the lens of AUKPI
AUKPI is one of the largest associations of Payment Institutions in the world
07.00
08.00
Moderator: Harshan Kollara
Company Invitation - TBA
We have invited one of the company leaders in the industry
07.00
08.00
TBA
07.30 - 08.00
08.00 - 08.30
Remittances in the EMEA Region - A Discussion
Company Representatives discuss the impact of Covid on remittances and trends to watch
08.00
09.00
Moderator: Leon Isaacs
Building Partnerships in a Payment Ecosystem
The interconnection of payment platforms: the beating heart of the Money Transfer Industry
08.00
09.00
Moderator: Aamer Abedi - RemitOne
Mobile Money & The Pandemic
The panel will examine the impact of the pandemic in the Mobile Money Sector in Africa & its incidence in Remittances
08.00
09.00
TBA
08.30 - 09.00
09.00 - 09.30
Coffee Break
Grab a cup of Coffee or just chill out...
09.00
09.30
Coffee Break
Grab a cup of Coffee or just chill out...
09.00
09.30
Coffee Break
Grab a cup of Coffee or just chill out...
09.00
09.30
Coffee Break
Grab a cup of Coffee or just chill out...
09.00
09.30
09.30 - 10.00
Conference RoundUp
Good Morning! Here is the RoundUp of yesterday and todays's highlights
09.30
10.00
Hosts + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
10.00 - 10.30
Main Stage - Highlights
Highlights of the Concurrent Sessions
10.00
12.00
Hosts + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
ABRACAM
ABRACAM discute impacto da covid no setor de câmbio e remessas no Brasil
10.00
11.00
Moderador: Kelly Cristina Gallego Massaro
Company Invitation | TBA
We have invited one of the company leaders in the industry
10.00
11.00
TBA
Digital Remittances & Marketing
The panel discusses the importance of Marketing in the Digital Money Transfer Sector
10.00
11.00
Moderator: Cruz Vargas
10.30 - 11.00
11.00 - 11.30
AGGREGATORS: A GROWING TREND?
The panel discusses the importance of aggregators in the industry and the role they play in the payments ecosystem
11.00
12.00
Moderator: Erick Schneider
NEO BANKS 2020
From New to Now: De Novo Banks are coming strong: Will they be the partners the industry needs?
11.00
12.00
Moderator: Nabil Kabbani
Covid and the Road to Digital
One of the industry's better analysts discusses how much covid is impacting the move to digital
11.00
12.00
Yakov Kofner
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out
12.00
12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out...
12.00
12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out...
12.00
12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out...
12.00
12.30
12.30 - 13.00
Main Stage -Highlights PM
Highlights of the Morning Sessions & the Concurrent Afternoon Sessions - The Trade Fair is Open!
12.30
16.30
Hosts + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
COURSE 1
Money Transfer Marketing & Data Management
12.30
13.30
Cruz Vargas - Mohr World Consulting
US State Compliance: What you need to know!
Model Law, One Company One Exam, and SES Complaint Tracking
12.30
13.30
Compliance Session Moderator: Amy Greenwood-Field
LATAM | 1
Este panel discute el impacto del covid en las Remesas a los países andinos, Colombia, Ecuador, Perú y Bolivia.
12.30
13.30
Moderador: Maribel Sayago
13.00 - 13.30
13.30 - 14.00
REMTECH Entries Highlights
Nominees are Announced & Presented
13.30
14.30
Olivia Chow + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr - Remtech Chairs
COURSE 2
Money Transfer Compliance Certification Course
13.30
14.30
Brandi Reynolds
LATAM | 2
Este panel discute el impacto del covid en las remesas y el cambio en el Cono Sur y las características de cada mercado
13.30
14.30
Moderador: TBA
14.00 - 14.30
14.30 - 15.00
BLOCKCHAIN 1
This session discusses the use of Blockchain in the money transfer & cross-border payments sector
14.30
15.30
TBA
COURSE 3
The Shift to Digital - Compliance Certification Course
14.30
15.30
Carolyn Dicharry
LATAM | 3
El impacto del Covid en las Remesas a Centro America: Tendencias
14.30
15.30
Moderador: Erick Schneider
15.00 - 15.30
15.30 - 16.00
BLOCKCHAIN 2
TBA
15.30
16.30
TBA
COURSE 4
A Basic Course on Remittances
15.30
16.30
Hugo Cuevas-Mohr & Guests
LATAM 4: CIASEFIM
La Comisión Internacional de Asociaciones CIASEFIM discuten los desafios de la industria
15.30
16.30
Moderador: Daniel Trías
16.00 - 16.30
16.30 - 17.00
Main Stage - Evening Highlights
Highlights of the Morning & Afternoon Sessions
16.30
20.30
(pre-recorded)
17.00 - 17.30
17.30 - 18.00
18.00 - 18.30
18.30 - 19.00
19.00 - 19.30
19.30 - 20.00
20.00 - 20.30
20.30 - 21.00
ASIA Program Opening Presentation
Welcome to our ASIA Program
20.30
21.00
Host in Singapore + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr from Miami
ASIA Program Opening PresentationFrom 9:30 to 10:00 AM Singapore time
21.00 - 21.30
Main Stage - Highlights for Asia
Highlights of the Morning & Afternoon Sessions- The Trade Fair is Open!
21.00
00.00
** pre-recorded ** - From 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM Singapore time
Aggregators: A Growing Trend in ASIA?
The panel discusses the importance of aggregators in Asia and the role they play in the payments ecosystem
21.00
22.00
Moderator: TBA
Aggregators: A Growing Trend in ASIA?From 10:00 to 11:00 Am Singapore time
Remittances in Southeast Asia
The panel discusses the money transfer market in Singapore, Indonesia & Malaysia
21.00
22.00
Moderator: Luis Buenaventura
Remittances in Southeast Asia10:00 to 11:00 AM in Singapore
21.30 - 22.00
22.00 - 22.30
Examining the Money Transfer Market in Korea & Japan
The panel discusses the Money Transfer Market in Korea & Japan
22.00
23.00
Moderator: TBA
Examining the Money Transfer Market in Korea & JapanFrom 11:00 Am to 12:00 PM Singapore time
The Australian Money Transfer Market
The panel discusses the Money Transfer & Payments Markets and the covid challenges
22.00
23.00
Moderator: Jonathan Capal
The Australian Money Transfer Market11:00 AM to 12:00 in Singapore
22.30 - 23.00
23.00 - 23.30
India: The impact of the Pandemic in the industry
The panel discusses the impact of the pandemic in the Money Transfer Market in India
23.00
00.00
Moderator: Sabith Khan
India: The impact of the Pandemic in the industryFrom 12:00 to 1:00 PM Singapore time
The Vietnamese Money Transfer Market
Companies sending remittances to Vietnam & receiving remittances in Vietnam discuss the market
23.00
00.00
Moderator: TBA Panelists: Dianne Nguyen; Nguyen Tuyen
The Vietnamese Money Transfer Market12:00 to 1:00 PM in Singapore
23.30 - 00.00

MAIN STAGE

  • EMEA Program Opening Presentation
    06.30 - 07.00
  • Main Stage - EMEA Highlights
    07.00 - 09.00
  • Coffee Break
    09.00 - 09.30
  • Conference RoundUp
    09.30 - 10.00
  • Main Stage - Highlights
    10.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • Main Stage -Highlights PM
    12.30 - 16.30
  • Main Stage - Evening Highlights
    16.30 - 20.30
  • ASIA Program Opening Presentation
    20.30 - 21.00
  • Main Stage - Highlights for Asia
    21.00 - 00.00

SUNRISE ROOM

  • Remittances in the EMEA Region
    07.00 - 08.00
  • Remittances in the EMEA Region - A Discussion
    08.00 - 09.00
  • Coffee Break
    09.00 - 09.30
  • ABRACAM
    10.00 - 11.00
  • AGGREGATORS: A GROWING TREND?
    11.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • COURSE 1
    12.30 - 13.30
  • REMTECH Entries Highlights
    13.30 - 14.30
  • BLOCKCHAIN 1
    14.30 - 15.30
  • BLOCKCHAIN 2
    15.30 - 16.30
  • Aggregators: A Growing Trend in ASIA?
    21.00 - 22.00
  • Examining the Money Transfer Market in Korea & Japan
    22.00 - 23.00
  • India: The impact of the Pandemic in the industry
    23.00 - 00.00

TROPICAL ROOM

  • UK Remittances through the lens of AUKPI
    07.00 - 08.00
  • Building Partnerships in a Payment Ecosystem
    08.00 - 09.00
  • Coffee Break
    09.00 - 09.30
  • Company Invitation | TBA
    10.00 - 11.00
  • NEO BANKS 2020
    11.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • US State Compliance: What you need to know!
    12.30 - 13.30
  • COURSE 2
    13.30 - 14.30
  • COURSE 3
    14.30 - 15.30
  • COURSE 4
    15.30 - 16.30
  • Remittances in Southeast Asia
    21.00 - 22.00
  • The Australian Money Transfer Market
    22.00 - 23.00
  • The Vietnamese Money Transfer Market
    23.00 - 00.00

MARINA ROOM

  • Company Invitation - TBA
    07.00 - 08.00
  • Mobile Money & The Pandemic
    08.00 - 09.00
  • Coffee Break
    09.00 - 09.30
  • Digital Remittances & Marketing
    10.00 - 11.00
  • Covid and the Road to Digital
    11.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • LATAM | 1
    12.30 - 13.30
  • LATAM | 2
    13.30 - 14.30
  • LATAM | 3
    14.30 - 15.30
  • 15.30 - 16.30
MAIN STAGE SUNRISE ROOM TROPICAL ROOM MARINA ROOM
07.00 - 07.30
Main Stage - EMEA Highlights
Highlights of yesterday's General Program and the Concurrent EMEA Program Sessions
07.00
09.00
Host + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
Remesas de España
07.00
08.00
TRANSFERWISE
07.00
08.00
Company Invitation TBA - 7.00am
07.00
08.00
07.30 - 08.00
08.00 - 08.30
Remittances Sp
08.00
09.00
News from Bruxelles: Trends in European Payments
08.00
09.00
Brexit: Views from the UK & EU
08.00
09.00
08.30 - 09.00
09.00 - 09.30
Coffee Break
Grab a cup of Coffee or just chill out...
09.00
09.30
Coffee Break
Grab a cup of Coffee or just chill out...
09.00
09.30
Coffee Break
Grab a cup of Coffee or just chill out...
09.00
09.30
Coffee Break
Grab a cup of Coffee or just chill out...
09.00
09.30
09.30 - 10.00
Conference RoundUp
Good Morning! Here is the RoundUp of yesterday and todays's highlights
09.30
10.00
Hosts + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
10.00 - 10.30
Main Stage - Highlights
Highlights of the Concurrent Sessions
10.00
12.00
Hosts + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
IFAD: Maximizing the impact of remittances
Pedro de Vasconcelos, Head of IFAD's Financing Facility for Remittances and organizer of the GFRID, discusses the agency's work on maximizing the impact of remittances
10.00
11.00
Pedro de Vasconcelos
Company Invited - TBA
10.00
11.00
Remittances from the U.S.
Members of the US MSBA discuss the year 2020 for the industry and what to expect for 2021
10.00
11.00
Moderator: Kathy Tomasofski
10.30 - 11.00
11.00 - 11.30
Remtech Awards - Winners Gala
11.00
12.00
Remtech Awards - Winners Gala
11.00
12.00
Remtech Awards - Winners Gala
11.00
12.00
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out
12.00
12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out...
12.00
12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out...
12.00
12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out...
12.00
12.30
12.30 - 13.00
Main Stage -Highlights PM
Highlights of the Morning Sessions & the Concurrent Afternoon Sessions - The Trade Fair is Open!
12.30
16.30
Hosts + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
COURSE 1
Money Transfer Marketing & Data Management
12.30
13.30
Cruz Vargas - Mohr World Consulting
Payment Companies and Cannabis: What you need to know
Compliance Session
12.30
13.30
Moderator: Daniel C. Wood
Supervisión a partir del COVID-19
VP Sandro García Rojas
12.30
13.30
13.00 - 13.30
13.30 - 14.00
IOREM 1
Insights from the cutting edge of research on remittances and money transfer in 2020:
13.30
14.30
Moderator: Sabith Khan - Panelists: Angelino Viceisza; Sue Smock; Saul Njie
COURSE 2
Money Transfer Compliance Certification Course
13.30
14.30
Brandi Reynolds
Cumplimiento y Supervisión en USA/Mexico
13.30
14.30
14.00 - 14.30
14.30 - 15.00
TBA (SR) - W18
14.30
15.30
COURSE 3
The Shift to Digital - Compliance Certification Course
14.30
15.30
Carolyn Dicharry
TBA - W18 - 14:30
14.30
15.30
15.00 - 15.30
15.30 - 16.00
Faster Payments in the US
The panelists discuss how faster payments in the US will impact the financial sector
15.30
16.30
COURSE 4
A Basic Course on Remittances
15.30
16.30
Hugo Cuevas-Mohr & Guests
Comportamiento de las remesas en la crisis
15.30
16.30
16.00 - 16.30
16.30 - 17.00
Main Stage - Evening Highlights
Highlights of the Morning & Afternoon Sessions
16.30
20.30
(pre-recorded)
17.00 - 17.30
17.30 - 18.00
18.00 - 18.30
18.30 - 19.00
19.00 - 19.30
19.30 - 20.00
20.00 - 20.30
20.30 - 21.00
ASIA Program Opening Presentation
Welcome to our ASIA Program
20.30
21.00
Host in Singapore + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr from Miami
ASIA Program Opening PresentationFrom 9:30 to 10:00 AM Singapore time
21.00 - 21.30
Main Stage - Highlights for Asia
Highlights of the Morning & Afternoon Sessions- The Trade Fair is Open!
21.00
00.00
** pre-recorded ** - From 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM Singapore time
Robert Bell: Building a Distribution Network to the Pacific Islands
Listen to the Interview of Robert Bell (KickEx) - Building a Payment System to the Pacific Islands in spite of everything
21.00
22.00
Interview by Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
Remittances to The Philippines: The Covid Impact
The panel discusses remittances to The Philippines
21.00
22.00
Moderator: Marlon B. Hernandez
21.30 - 22.00
22.00 - 22.30
Derisking: A never ending story in Australia
Panelists discuss bank discontinuance for MSBs in Australia
22.00
23.00
Moderator: Jonathan Capal
The importance of Mobile Wallets in ASIA
Mobile Wallets in ASIA are playing an increasing role in the money transfer market
22.00
23.00
Moderator: TBA
22.30 - 23.00
23.00 - 23.30
The Europe to ASIA Corridors
European Remittance Service Providers discuss the Europe to ASIA Corridors
23.00
00.00
Moderator: TBA
The US to ASIA Corridors
Remittance Service Providers in the US discuss the US to ASIA Corridors
23.00
00.00
Moderator: TBA
23.30 - 00.00

MAIN STAGE

  • Main Stage - EMEA Highlights
    07.00 - 09.00
  • Coffee Break
    09.00 - 09.30
  • Conference RoundUp
    09.30 - 10.00
  • Main Stage - Highlights
    10.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • Main Stage -Highlights PM
    12.30 - 16.30
  • Main Stage - Evening Highlights
    16.30 - 20.30
  • ASIA Program Opening Presentation
    20.30 - 21.00
  • Main Stage - Highlights for Asia
    21.00 - 00.00

SUNRISE ROOM

  • Remesas de España
    07.00 - 08.00
  • Remittances Sp
    08.00 - 09.00
  • Coffee Break
    09.00 - 09.30
  • IFAD: Maximizing the impact of remittances
    10.00 - 11.00
  • Remtech Awards - Winners Gala
    11.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • COURSE 1
    12.30 - 13.30
  • 13.30 - 14.30
  • 14.30 - 15.30
  • 15.30 - 16.30
  • Robert Bell: Building a Distribution Network to the Pacific Islands
    21.00 - 22.00
  • Derisking: A never ending story in Australia
    22.00 - 23.00
  • The Europe to ASIA Corridors
    23.00 - 24.00

TROPICAL ROOM

  • TRANSFERWISE
    07.00 - 08.00
  • News from Bruxelles: Trends in European Payments
    08.00 - 09.00
  • Coffee Break
    09.00 - 09.30
  • Company Invited - TBA
    10.00 - 11.00
  • Remtech Awards - Winners Gala
    11.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • Payment Companies and Cannabis: What you need to know
    12.30 - 13.30
  • COURSE 2
    13.30 - 14.30
  • COURSE 3
    14.30 - 15.30
  • COURSE 4
    15.30 - 16.30
  • Remittances to The Philippines: The Covid Impact
    21.00 - 22.00
  • The importance of Mobile Wallets in ASIA
    22.00 - 23.00
  • The US to ASIA Corridors
    23.00 - 24.00

MARINA ROOM

  • Company Invitation TBA - 7.00am
    07.00 - 08.00
  • Brexit: Views from the UK & EU
    08.00 - 09.00
  • Coffee Break
    09.00 - 09.30
  • Remittances from the U.S.
    10.00 - 11.00
  • Remtech Awards - Winners Gala
    11.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • Supervisión a partir del COVID-19
    12.30 - 13.30
  • Cumplimiento y Supervisión en USA/Mexico
    13.30 - 14.30
  • TBA - W18 - 14:30
    14.30 - 15.30
  • Comportamiento de las remesas en la crisis
    15.30 - 16.30
MAIN STAGE SUNRISE ROOM TROPICAL ROOM MARINA ROOM
07.00 - 07.30
Main Stage - EMEA Highlights
Highlights of yesterday's General Program and the Concurrent EMEA Program Sessions
07.00
09.00
Host + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
Israel: The Money Transfer Market
Panelists discuss the Israeli market
07.00
08.00
Moderator: TBA
Remittances from Europe: Trends in the Market
Remittances from Europe have decreased overall due to the economic slowdown. But there are Winners and Losers?
07.00
08.00
Moderator: Leon Isaacs
07.30 - 08.00
08.00 - 08.30
Instituciones de Pago en España: Desafios y Soluciones
08.00
09.00
Remittances from the Gulf: The Impact of Covid and trends for 2021
Panelists discuss the The impact of Covid on Remittances from the Gulf Region and the trends for 2021
08.00
09.00
Moderator: Aamer Abedi Panelists: Assad Alawneh, Osama Al Rahmah, TBA
08.30 - 09.00
09.00 - 09.30
Coffee Break
Grab a cup of Coffee or just chill out...
09.00
09.30
Coffee Break
Grab a cup of Coffee or just chill out...
09.00
09.30
Coffee Break
Grab a cup of Coffee or just chill out...
09.00
09.30
09.30 - 10.00
Conference RoundUp
Good Morning! Here is the RoundUp of yesterday and todays's highlights
09.30
10.00
Hosts + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
10.00 - 10.30
Main Stage - Highlights
Highlights of the Concurrent Sessions
10.00
12.00
Hosts + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
The GSMA & Mobile Money
Saad Farooq, the Advocacy and Regulatory Specialist for the Mobile Money programme at the GSMA discuss the group's work on Remittances
10.00
11.00
Saad Farooq
Business Payments: Is the Money Transfer Industry ready?
B2B is the new frontier of the Money Transfer Industry but few companies are realizing the potential. Listen to panelists discuss the opportunities in the market.
10.00
11.00
Moderator; Nabil Kabbani Panelsists: TBA
10.30 - 11.00
11.00 - 11.30
Helping Africa: Bill Payment & Cash to Goods
Panelist discuss the emergence of new services to Africa
11.00
12.00
Remittances to Latin America
Manuel Orozco, Director of the Center for Migration and Economic Stabilization at Creative Associates International discusses Latin American Remittances, the covid impact and the trends for 2021
11.00
12.00
Manuel Orozco
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out
12.00
12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out...
12.00
12.30
Lunch Break
A break to have lunch or just chill out...
12.00
12.30
12.30 - 13.00
Main Stage -Highlights PM
Highlights of the Morning Sessions & the Concurrent Afternoon Sessions - The Trade Fair is Open!
12.30
16.30
Hosts + Hugo Cuevas-Mohr
COURSE 1
Money Transfer Marketing & Data Management
12.30
13.30
Cruz Vargas - Mohr World Consulting
Managing Third Party Relationships
Compliance Session
12.30
13.30
Moderator: Ricardo Gomez
13.00 - 13.30
13.30 - 14.00
Company Invited (Thursday 1.30)pm
13.30
14.30
COURSE 2
Money Transfer Compliance Certification Course
13.30
14.30
Brandi Reynolds
14.00 - 14.30
14.30 - 15.00
The "Possible" Washington Effect
The MSBA presents this panel on the Regulations after US vote
14.30
15.30
Moderator: Kathy Tomasofsky
COURSE 3
The Shift to Digital - Compliance Certification Course
14.30
15.30
Carolyn Dicharry
15.00 - 15.30
15.30 - 16.00
Banks & MSBs
We have invited a panel to discuss the partnerships between Banks and the US
15.30
16.30
Moderator: TBA
COURSE 4
A Basic Course on Remittances
15.30
16.30
Hugo Cuevas-Mohr & Guests
16.00 - 16.30
16.30 - 17.00
IMTC WORLD 2020 Closing Session
Join us for our IMTC WORLD 2020 send-off
16.30
17.00
IMTC WORLD 2020 Closing Session
Join us for our IMTC WORLD 2020 send-off
16.30
17.00
IMTC WORLD 2020 Closing Session
Join us for our IMTC WORLD 2020 send-off
16.30
17.00

MAIN STAGE

  • Main Stage - EMEA Highlights
    07.00 - 09.00
  • Coffee Break
    09.00 - 09.30
  • Conference RoundUp
    09.30 - 10.00
  • Main Stage - Highlights
    10.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • Main Stage -Highlights PM
    12.30 - 16.30
  • IMTC WORLD 2020 Closing Session
    16.30 - 17.00

SUNRISE ROOM

  • Israel: The Money Transfer Market
    07.00 - 08.00
  • Instituciones de Pago en España: Desafios y Soluciones
    08.00 - 09.00
  • Coffee Break
    09.00 - 09.30
  • The GSMA & Mobile Money
    10.00 - 11.00
  • Helping Africa: Bill Payment & Cash to Goods
    11.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • COURSE 1
    12.30 - 13.30
  • Company Invited (Thursday 1.30)pm
    13.30 - 14.30
  • The "Possible" Washington Effect
    14.30 - 15.30
  • Banks & MSBs
    15.30 - 16.30
  • IMTC WORLD 2020 Closing Session
    16.30 - 17.00

TROPICAL ROOM

  • Remittances from Europe: Trends in the Market
    07.00 - 08.00
  • Remittances from the Gulf: The Impact of Covid and trends for 2021
    08.00 - 09.00
  • Coffee Break
    09.00 - 09.30
  • Business Payments: Is the Money Transfer Industry ready?
    10.00 - 11.00
  • Remittances to Latin America
    11.00 - 12.00
  • Lunch Break
    12.00 - 12.30
  • Managing Third Party Relationships
    12.30 - 13.30
  • COURSE 2
    13.30 - 14.30
  • COURSE 3
    14.30 - 15.30
  • COURSE 4
    15.30 - 16.30
  • IMTC WORLD 2020 Closing Session
    16.30 - 17.00
No sessions available!